Detailed Schedule

Note: Times listed are in US/Central Time.

See Schedule at a Glance for Time Zones & Room Assignments

Monday, 27 September 2021

9:00am – 12:15pm

Tutorial 1: Introduction to Digital Libraries

Tutorial 2: Introduction to and Hands-On Use Cases with HathiTrust Research Center’s Extracted Features 2.0 Dataset

Tutorial 3: Systemic Challenges and Computational Solutions on Bias and Unfairness in Peer Review

Doctoral Consortium

6:00pm – 9:15pm

Tutorial 1: Introduction to Digital Libraries

Tutorial 2: Introduction to and Hands-On Use Cases with HathiTrust Research Center’s Extracted Features 2.0 Dataset

Tutorial 3: Systemic Challenges and Computational Solutions on Bias and Unfairness in Peer Review

Doctoral Consortium

Tuesday, 28 September 2021

9:00am – 9:30am

Conference opening session

9:30am – 11:00am

Paper Session 1

Garbage, Glitter, or Gold: Assigning Multi-dimensional Quality Scores to Social Media Seeds for Web Archive Collections – Alexander Nwala, Michele Weigle and Michael Nelson (full paper)

Replaying archived Twitter: When your bird is broken, will it bring you down? – Kritika Garg, Himarsha R. Jayanetti, Sawood Alam, Michele C. Weigle and Michael L. Nelson (full paper)

Newsalyze: Effective Communication of Person-Targeting Biases in News Articles – Felix Hamborg, Kim Heinser, Anastasia Zhukova, Karsten Donnay and Bela Gipp (full paper)

Do You Think It’s Biased? How To Ask For The Perception Of Media Bias – Timo Spinde, Christina Kreuter, Wolfgang Gaissmaier, Felix Hamborg, Bela Gipp and Helge Giese (full paper)

Change Summarization of Diachronic Scholarly PaperCollections by Semantic Evolution Analysis – Naman Paharia, Muhammad Syafiq Mohd Pozi and Adam Jatowt (short paper)

Sharing is Caring! Joint Multitask Learning Helps Aspect-Category Extraction and Sentiment Detection in Scientific Peer Reviews – Sandeep Kumar, Tirthankar Ghosal, Prabhat Kumar Bharti and Asif Ekbal (short paper)

Paper Session 2

Improved Discoverability of Digital Objects in Institutional Repositories Using Controlled Vocabularies – Lighton Phiri, Robert M’Sendo, Mayumbo Nyirenda, Bertha Chipangila, Eric Liswaniso, Andrew Mawila, Philomena Mwanza and Daisy Nawila (full paper)

NoteLink: A Point-and-Shoot Linking Interface between Students’ Handwritten Notebooks and Instructional Videos – Ranjitha Jaddigadde Srinivasa, Samuel Dodson, Kyoungwon Seo, Dongwook Yoon and Sidney Fels (full paper)

ScanBank: A Benchmark Dataset for Figure Extraction from Scanned Electronic Theses and Dissertations – Sampanna Yashwant Kahu, William A. Ingram, Edward A. Fox and Jian Wu (full paper)

Scientific Data Management for Interconnected Critical Infrastructure Systems – Gabriel Weaver (full paper)

Automatic Metadata Extraction Incorporating Visual Features from Scanned Electronic Theses and Dissertations – Muntabir Choudhury, Himarsha R. Jayanetti, Jian Wu, William Ingram and Edward Fox (short paper)

MexPub: Deep Transfer Learning for Metadata Extraction from German Publications – Zeyd Boukhers, Nada Beili, Timo Hartmann, Prantik Goswami and Muhammad Arslan Zafar (short paper)

12:00pm – 1:30pm

Keynote Address: Safiya Noble
Chair: J. Stephen Downie

6:00pm – 7:30pm

Paper Session 3

A New Methodology to Bring Out Typical Users Interactions in Digital Libraries – Marwa Trabelsi, Cyrille Suire, Jacques Morcos and Ronan Champagnat (full paper)

It’s All About The Cards: Sharing on Social Media Probably Encouraged HTML Metadata Growth – Shawn Jones, Valentina Neblitt-Jones, Michele Weigle, Martin Klein and Michael Nelson (full paper)

Diachronic Analysis of German Parliamentary Proceedings: Ideological Shifts through the Lens of Political Biases – Celina Kirschner, Tobias Walter, Steffen Eger, Goran Glavaš, Anne Lauscher and Simone Paolo Ponzetto (full paper)

Replaying archived Twitter: When your bird is broken, will it bring you down? – Kritika Garg, Himarsha R. Jayanetti, Sawood Alam, Michele C. Weigle and Michael L. Nelson (full paper)

S2AND: A Benchmark and Evaluation System for Author Name Disambiguation – Shivashankar Subramanian, Daniel King, Doug Downey and Sergey Feldman (full paper)

References of References: How Far is the Knowledge Ancestry – Chao Min, Jiawei Xu, Tao Han and Yi Bu (short paper)

Paper Session 4

Comparing Personalized PageRank and Activation Spreading in Wikipedia Diagram-Based Search – Hisham Benotman and David Maier (full paper)

Museum Experience into a Souvenir: Generating Memorable Postcards from Guide Device Behavior Log – Yoshiyuki Shoji, Kenro Aihara, Noriko Kando, Yuta Nakashima, Hiroaki Ohshima, Shio Takidaira, Masaki Ueta, Takehiro Yamamoto and Yusuke Yamamoto (full paper)

NoteLink: A Point-and-Shoot Linking Interface between Students’ Handwritten Notebooks and Instructional Videos – Ranjitha Jaddigadde Srinivasa, Samuel Dodson, Kyoungwon Seo, Dongwook Yoon and Sidney Fels (full paper)

ScanBank: A Benchmark Dataset for Figure Extraction from Scanned Electronic Theses and Dissertations – Sampanna Yashwant Kahu, William A. Ingram, Edward A. Fox and Jian Wu (full paper)

Scientific Data Management for Interconnected Critical Infrastructure Systems – Gabriel Weaver (full paper)

Pathways to Data: From Plans to Datasets – Anastasia Bennett, Will Sutherland, Yubing Tian, Megan Finn and Amelia Acker (short paper)

7:45pm – 9:15pm

Paper Session 5

Garbage, Glitter, or Gold: Assigning Multi-dimensional Quality Scores to Social Media Seeds for Web Archive Collections – Alexander Nwala, Michele Weigle and Michael Nelson (full paper)

Profiling Web Archival Voids for Memento Routing – Sawood Alam, Michele Weigle and Michael Nelson (full paper)

Do You Think It’s Biased? How To Ask For The Perception Of Media Bias – Timo Spinde, Christina Kreuter, Wolfgang Gaissmaier, Felix Hamborg, Bela Gipp and Helge Giese (full paper)

Towards Novel Information Access to the Past: Estimating Contemporary Relatedness Degree of Archival News Articles – Mari Sato, Adam Jatowt, Yijun Duan and Masatoshi Yoshikawa (full paper)

Exploring the Classification of Traditional Chinese Bibliographies through Interactive Visualization – Wenqi Li, Fengxiang Wang and Jun Wang (short paper)

Paper Session 6

GraphConfRec: A Graph Neural Network-Based Conference Recommender System – Andreea Iana and Heiko Paulheim (full paper)

Automatic Metadata Generation for Fish Specimen Image Collections – Joel Pepper, Jane Greenberg, Yasin Bakiş, Xiaojun Wang, Henry Bart and David Breen (full paper)

Surfacing Collective Harms in Privacy Sensitive Data – Nic Weber (full paper)

Automatic Metadata Extraction Incorporating Visual Features from Scanned Electronic Theses and Dissertations – Muntabir Choudhury, Himarsha R. Jayanetti, Jian Wu, William Ingram and Edward Fox (short paper)

Resource Types linked in Academic Reading Lists  – Ppnv Kumara, Annika Hinze, Nicholas Vanderschantz, Claire Timpany and Sarah-Jane Saravani (short paper)

Wednesday, 29 September 2021

1:00am – 2:30am

Paper Session 7

A Comparative Analysis of Article Recommendation Platforms – Rand Alchokr, Jacob Krüger, Thomas Leich and Gunter Saake (full paper)

Towards Novel Information Access to the Past: Estimating Contemporary Relatedness Degree of Archival News Articles – Mari Sato, Adam Jatowt, Yijun Duan and Masatoshi Yoshikawa (full paper)

Visualizating Feature-based Similarity for Research Paper Recommendation – Corinna Breitinger and Harald Reiterer (full paper)

COMPARE: A  Taxonomy and Dataset of Comparison Discussions in Peer Reviews – Shruti Singh, Mayank Singh and Pawan Goyal (short paper)

Pathways to Data: From Plans to Datasets – Anastasia Bennett, Will Sutherland, Yubing Tian, Megan Finn and Amelia Acker (short paper)

Strategies to Record, Annotate and Visualize and Parallel Structures in XML Documents – Marco Beck, Moritz Schubotz, Vincent Stange, Norman Meuschke and Bela Gipp (short paper)

Paper Session 8

A New Methodology to Bring Out Typical Users Interactions in Digital Libraries – Marwa Trabelsi, Cyrille Suire, Jacques Morcos and Ronan Champagnat (full paper)

GraphConfRec: A Graph Neural Network-Based Conference Recommender System – Andreea Iana and Heiko Paulheim (full paper)

Change Summarization of Diachronic Scholarly PaperCollections by Semantic Evolution Analysis – Naman Paharia, Muhammad Syafiq Mohd Pozi and Adam Jatowt (short paper)

DRESS: Data-Repository Enhancer through Semantic Sources – Angel Luis Garrido and Carlos Bobed (short paper)

MexPub: Deep Transfer Learning for Metadata Extraction from German Publications – Zeyd Boukhers, Nada Beili, Timo Hartmann, Prantik Goswami and Muhammad Arslan Zafar (short paper)

Sharing is Caring! Joint Multitask Learning Helps Aspect-Category Extraction and Sentiment Detection in Scientific Peer Reviews – Sandeep Kumar, Tirthankar Ghosal, Prabhat Kumar Bharti and Asif Ekbal (short paper)

9:00am – 10:30am

Keynote Address: Michael Twidale
Chair: Dana McKay

10:45am – 12:15pm

Paper Session 9

A Toolbox for the Nearly-Unsupervised Construction of Digital Library Knowledge Graphs – Hermann Kroll, Jan Pirklbauer and Wolf-Tilo Balke (full paper)

Visualizating Feature-based Similarity for Research Paper Recommendation – Corinna Breitinger and Harald Reiterer (full paper)

It’s All About The Cards: Sharing on Social Media Probably Encouraged HTML Metadata Growth – Shawn Jones, Valentina Neblitt-Jones, Michele Weigle, Martin Klein and Michael Nelson (full paper)

Profiling Web Archival Voids for Memento Routing – Sawood Alam, Michele Weigle and Michael Nelson (full paper)

COMPARE: A  Taxonomy and Dataset of Comparison Discussions in Peer Reviews – Shruti Singh, Mayank Singh and Pawan Goyal (short paper)

DRESS: Data-Repository Enhancer through Semantic Sources – Angel Luis Garrido and Carlos Bobed (short paper)

Three Dimensions of Science: A Web Tool for 3{D}~Visualization of Scientific Literature – Jakub Swacha (short paper)

Paper Session 10

Automatic Metadata Generation for Fish Specimen Image Collections – Joel Pepper, Jane Greenberg, Yasin Bakiş, Xiaojun Wang, Henry Bart and David Breen (full paper)

Diachronic Analysis of German Parliamentary Proceedings: Ideological Shifts through the Lens of Political Biases – Celina Kirschner, Tobias Walter, Steffen Eger, Goran Glavaš, Anne Lauscher and Simone Paolo Ponzetto (full paper)

A Comparative Analysis of Article Recommendation Platforms – Rand Alchokr, Jacob Krüger, Thomas Leich and Gunter Saake (full paper)

Comparing Personalized PageRank and Activation Spreading in Wikipedia Diagram-Based Search – Hisham Benotman and David Maier (full paper)

A Deep Neural Architecture for Decision-Aware Meta-Review Generation – Asheesh Kumar, Tirthankar Ghosal and Asif Ekbal (short paper)

Are Neural Language Models Good Plagiarists? A Benchmark for Neural Paraphrase Detection – Jan Philip Wahle, Terry Ruas, Norman Meuschke and Bela Gipp (short paper)

Strategies to Record, Annotate and Visualize and Parallel Structures in XML Documents – Marco Beck, Moritz Schubotz, Vincent Stange, Norman Meuschke and Bela Gipp (short paper)

6:00pm – 6:45pm
Minute Madness

6:45 – 8:00pm

Poster and Demo Session

Academic Storage Cluster – Alexander von Tottleben, Cornelius Ihle, Moritz Schubotz and Bela Gipp

ACM-CR: A Manually Annotated Test Collection for Citation Recommendation – Florian Boudin

Analyzing Unconstrained Reading Patterns of Digital Documents Using Eye Tracking – Bhanuka Mahanama, Gavindya Jayawardena and Sampath Jayarathna

Are Altmetrics Proxies or Complements to Citations for Assessing Impact in Computer Science? – Yusra Shakeel, Rand Alchokr, Jacob Krüger, Gunter Saake and Thomas Leich

Assisted Text Annotation Using Active Learning to Achieve High Quality with Little Effort – Franziska Weeber, Felix Hamborg, Karsten Donnay and Bela Gipp

Automatic Recognition of Learning Resource Category in a Digital Library – Soumya Banerjee, Debarshi Kumar Sanyal, Samiran Chattopadhyay, Plaban Kumar Bhowmick and Partha Pratim Das

Building the COVID-19 Portal By Integrating Literature, Clinical Trials, and Knowledge Graphs – Aoshen Wan, Yan Zhan, Sanjana Tripathi, Jiarong Yang, Mona Sachdev, Shreya Paithankar, Joel Duerksen, Bin Chen and Ying Ding

Cell Block HTML: Towards Spreadsheet-based Text-Mining for the Masses – Benjamin Wheeler and David Bainbridge

ConSTR: A Contextual Search Term Recommender – Thomas Krämer, Zeljko Carevic, Dwaipayan Roy, Claus-Peter Klas and Philipp Mayr

Crowdsourced Linked Data Question Answeringwith AQUACOLD – Nicholas Collis and Ingo Frommholz

DSDB: An Open-Source System for Database Versioning & Curation – Jackson Brown and Nic Weber

Evaluating BERT’s Encoding of Intrinsic Semantic Features of OCR’d Digital Library Collections – Ming Jiang, Yuerong Hu, Glen Worthey, Ryan C Dubnicek, Ted Underwood and J Stephen Downie

Extending Chromium: Memento-aware Browser – Abigail Mabe, Michele Weigle and Michael Nelson

Finding the Relevance Between Publication Venues Based on Research Trend Similarity and Citation Relationships – Tomoya Nishide and Marie Katsurai

Girl with a Pearl Earring:  Supporting  ‘Close Reading’ of Art in a Digital Library – Sally Jo Cunningham and Carolina Short

Hypercane: Intelligent Sampling for Web Archive Collections – Shawn Jones, Michele Weigle, Martin Klein and Michael Nelson

Incorporating Fairness in Paper Recommendation – Reem Alsaffar, Susan Gauch, Mohammed Alqahtani and Omar Salman

Visualizing the Evolution of Information Retrieval via the ACM Computer Classification Codes – Jan W. Buzydlowski and Lillian Cassel

Sharing the Past: the Library as Digital Co-design Space for Intergenerational Heritage Preservation – Peter Cobb, Esther Woo, Nicol Pan, Vivian Lou, Xiao Hu, Michael Cheng and Jesse Xiao

TASSY—A Text Annotation Survey System – Timo Spinde, Kanishka Sinha, Norman Meuschke and Bela Gipp

Towards A Reliable Ground-Truth For Biased Language Detection – Timo Spinde, David Krieger, Manuel Plank and Bela Gipp

Towards Transparent Data Cleaning: The DataCleaning Model Explorer (DCM/X) – Nikolaus Parulian and Bertram Ludaescher

TweetPap: A Dataset to Study the Social Media Discourse of Scientific Papers – Naman Jain and Mayank Singh

Understanding the Contributions of Junior Researchers at Software-Engineering Conferences – Rand Alchokr, Jacob Krüger, Yusra Shakeel, Gunter Saake and Thomas Leich

User-Centred Application for Modeling Journeys in Digital Libraries – Marwa Trabelsi, Cyrille Suire, Jacques Morcos and Ronan Champagnat

VeTo-web: A Recommendation Tool for the Expansion of Sets of Scholars – Serafeim Chatzopoulos, Thanasis Vergoulis, Theodore Dalamagas and Christos Tryfonopoulos

Weak Supervision for Scientific Document Relevance Tagging – Drahomira Herrmannova, Chathika Gunaratne, Vickie Walker, Andrew Rooney, Robert Patton, Mary Wolfe and Charles Schmitt

What Did It Look Like: A service for creating website timelapses using the Memento framework – Dhruv Patel, Alexander Nwala, Michele Weigle and Michael Nelson

What Were People Searching For? A Query Log Analysis of An Academic Search Engine – Shaurya Rohatgi, Jian Wu and C. Lee Giles

8:00pm – 8:30pm

Conference closing session

Thursday, 30 September 2021

1:00am – 2:30am

Paper Session 11

A Toolbox for the Nearly-Unsupervised Construction of Digital Library Knowledge Graphs – Hermann Kroll, Jan Pirklbauer and Wolf-Tilo Balke (full paper)

Improved Discoverability of Digital Objects in Institutional Repositories Using Controlled Vocabularies – Lighton Phiri, Robert M’Sendo, Mayumbo Nyirenda, Bertha Chipangila, Eric Liswaniso, Andrew Mawila, Philomena Mwanza and Daisy Nawila (full paper)

S2AND: A Benchmark and Evaluation System for Author Name Disambiguation – Shivashankar Subramanian, Daniel King, Doug Downey and Sergey Feldman (full paper)

Three Dimensions of Science: A Web Tool for 3{D}~Visualization of Scientific Literature – Jakub Swacha (short paper)

Exploring the Classification of Traditional Chinese Bibliographies through Interactive Visualization – Wenqi Li, Fengxiang Wang and Jun Wang (short paper)

Resource Types linked in Academic Reading Lists  – Ppnv Kumara, Annika Hinze, Nicholas Vanderschantz, Claire Timpany and Sarah-Jane Saravani (short paper)

Paper Session 12

Museum Experience into a Souvenir: Generating Memorable Postcards from Guide Device Behavior Log – Yoshiyuki Shoji, Kenro Aihara, Noriko Kando, Yuta Nakashima, Hiroaki Ohshima, Shio Takidaira, Masaki Ueta, Takehiro Yamamoto and Yusuke Yamamoto (full paper)

Newsalyze: Effective Communication of Person-Targeting Biases in News Articles – Felix Hamborg, Kim Heinser, Anastasia Zhukova, Karsten Donnay and Bela Gipp (full paper)

Surfacing Collective Harms in Privacy Sensitive Data – Nic Weber (full paper)

A Deep Neural Architecture for Decision-Aware Meta-Review Generation – Asheesh Kumar, Tirthankar Ghosal and Asif Ekbal (short paper)

References of References: How Far is the Knowledge Ancestry – Chao Min, Jiawei Xu, Tao Han and Yi Bu (short paper)

Are Neural Language Models Good Plagiarists? A Benchmark for Neural Paraphrase Detection – Jan Philip Wahle, Terry Ruas, Norman Meuschke and Bela Gipp (short paper)

2:30am – 9:30am

Workshop 3: Extraction and Evaluation of Knowledge Entities from Scientific Documents (EEKE2021)

9:00am – 12:15pm

Workshop 1: 1st International Workshop on Digital Language Archives

Workshop 2: Digital Infrastructures for Scholarly Content Objects (DISCO2021)

Workshop 4: The Future of Digital Libraries

Workshop 5: HistoInformatics2021

6:00pm – 9:15pm

Workshop 1: 1st International Workshop on Digital Language Archives

Workshop 2: Digital Infrastructures for Scholarly Content Objects (DISCO2021)

Workshop 4: The Future of Digital Libraries

Friday, 1 October 2021

1:00am – 4:15am

Workshop 5: HistoInformatics2021